EN FR
SOUND/IMAGE/CULTURE
SOUND/IMAGE/ CULTURE
SOUND/ IMAGE/ CULTURE

A selection of Screenings / Festivals


Films, developed, coproduced & realized with SIC, are presented internationally.
A selection:

 

The Yellow Mazda and His Holiness by Sandra Heremans

(2018/10' - co produced by Atelier Graphoui, Distribution Argos)

Afrika Filmfestival, Leuven, Belgium, 2018 

Festival de Cine Africano, FCAT, Tarifa, Spain - Tangier, Morocco, 2018

Festival Millenium, Brussels, 2018

Screening at Beursschouwburg, Brussels, 2018

IFFR International Film Festival Rotterdam, 2018

 

 

Behind the Shutters by Messaline Raverdy

(2018/50' - coproduction Centre de l’Audiovisuel Bruxelles (CBA), Distribution Argos)

Best Film award, Festival Olhar de Cinema - Curitiba Int'l Film Festival, Brazil, June, 2018

Prix du Meilleur Film, Festival de L'Acharnière, Lille, France, 2018

 

 

Another Planet by Amir Yatziv

(2017/48')

DocAviv Film Festival, Israel, 2017

International Film Festival Rotterdam, Holland, 2017

Oberhausen Film Festival, Germany, 2017

Jihlava, International Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic, 2017

Cinemateque Holon, Israel, 2017

25fps film festival in Zagreb, 2017

Moscow Jewish Film Festival, Moscow, 2017

Brussels Art Film Festival, CINEMATEK, 2017

 

 

SAINTS'GAME by Amélie Derlon Cordina

(2017/50'/GSARA/ARGOS) 

Grand Prix Art Vidéo, Festival COTE COURT, Pantin - Art/Video Competition, 2018

Festival CINEMA DU REEL, Paris, 2018

CNAP Award, FID Marseille 2017 - Compétition française, 2017

Festival Actoral, Marseille, 2017

Festival FILMER A TOUT PRIX, Brussels, 2017

Institut Français d'Alger, Carte blanche by FID Marseille, 2017

 

 

Housewarming by Effi Weiss and Amir Borenstein

(2016/33'30'')

Participatory Video Festival, Ghent, Belgium, 2018

ARKIPEL Jakarta International Documentary and Experimental Film Festival, Indonesia, 2017

2016
IHRFFA - International Human Rights Film Festival, Tirana, Albania

FIAC (International Art Fair), Paris (program by FID Marseille)

Exhibition"Teatri i Gjelberimit", curated by Vincent Van Gerven Oei and Stefano Romano, FAB Gallery, Tirana, Albania

Mediterranea 18 Biennale, Tirana, Albania

Screening at the Art University, Tirana + Q&A, Albania

Screening at the Cinema des Cineastes, Paris. In the frame of a program curated by Nicolas Feodoroff, invited by the art space Le BAL

FID Marseille, France

Premiere at Beursschouwburg, Brussels

Preaching To The Choir, Skcolidlog and Other Inversions, curated by Maayan Sheleff, Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art, Herzliya, Israël, 2015

 

 

Pepsi, cola, water? by Tom Bogaert

(2015, 1h07')

Avant Arabia, Abu Dhabi , United Arab Emirates, 2018, 2018

Audience Choice Award, Montevideo Fantastic Film Festival, Uruguay, Official Selection, 2017

VIDEOFORMES, Clermont-Ferrand, France, 2017 
Videodrunk Film Festival, Toronto, Canada, 2017

Espaco Gallery, Algiers, Algeria, 2017

The Unforeseen International experimental film festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2017 

Bideodromo Film Festival, Bilbao, Spain, 2017 

Hamburg International Short Film Festival @ Resonanzraum, Germany, 2017

Experiments in Cinema, Albuquerque, United States, 2017

Athens International Film and Video Festival, Athens, United States, 2017

Imagine Science Film Festival, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates, 2017 

Cairo Video Festival, Cairo, Egypt, 2017 

2016

SAVVY Contemporary, Berlin, Germany, 2016

BAFF Brussels Art Film Festival, CINEMATEK Brussels, Belgium, 2016 

Kassel Dokfest, Kassel, Germany, 2016

Beursschouwburg Brussels, Belgium, 2016 

HI Harlem International Film Festival, New York City, United States, 2016 

MOSAIC ROOMS, London, United Kingdom, 2016 

TRANSART TRIENNALE, Berlin, Germany, 2016 

MIEFF Moscow International Experimental Film Festival, Russian Federation, 2016 
DOXA - Festival du film documentaire de Vancouver, Canada, 2016

VIDEOEX, Zürich, Switzerland, 2016

CURTA CINEMA International Short Film Festival, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, 2015

 

 

Yoko Osha / Se faire saint by Lazara Rosell Albear

(2015/41')

Het Bos, Antwerp, 2016

Cinema Nova, Brussels, 2016

AFRO-CUBAN ARTISTS: A RENAISSANCE conference, Columbia, Missouri, 2016
Art Cinema OFFoff, Gent, 2015
FILM COLOGNE focusing on Flanders and Brussels : Screenings at the Temporary Gallery - Zentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst Cologne, Germany, 

Beursschouwburg, Brussels, 2014

 


MÔWN (Movies on my own) by Ariane Loze

(2015/10')
Traverse Vidéo, Toulouse, 2015
VIDEOFORMES, Clermont-Ferrand, 2015

 

 

The Sound of Normalization by Davide Tidoni

(2015, 1h07')

Argos, Brussels, 2015

Standards, Milano, Italy, 2016

 


Tripolitalians by Martina Melilli

(2015/20')
IDS – italian doc screenings, Rome, 2015

 

 

IL QUARTO GIORNO DI SCUOLA by Martina Melilli

(The Fourth Day of School - 2015 / 5')

Awards: Premio Andrea Pazienza – 23 Premio LIbero Bizzarri

IIFFR 2016 - International Film Festival Rotterdam

DocuTiff 2016 – Tirana 

Lago Film Fest XII

Faito Film Festival 2016 

Premio Libero Bizzarri 2016 

Milano Film Festival 2016 

CineMigrante 2016 - Buenos Aires - Argentina 

Oftálmica Muestra Internacional de Cine Independiente 2016 – Xalapa - Mexico 

 

 

It takes courage and breath to speak up by Eleni Kamma

(2015/6')

Oh, for some more Amusement!, solo exhibition in Netwerk, Aalst, 2015

L‘Intru (Invaders), group exhibition curated by Ana Mendes, Rich Mix, London, 2015

L‘Intru (Invaders), group exhibition curated by Ana Mendes & Joseph Constable, Friday Exit 

and nadaLocal, Vienna, Austria, 2015

SoundImageCulture—Installations, group exhibition in Argos, Centre for Art and Media, Brussels, 2015

Parrhesia, de moed tot waarheid in de transparante samenleving, group exhibition in SIGN, Groningen, 2015

Sound of Silence, group exhibition curated by Joost Fonteyne, Klinkende Stad-Festival Van Vlaanderen, Kortrijk, 2016

 


Back Hill - tales from a parish house by Vittoria Soddul

(2015/35')
Art Cinema OFFoff, Ghent, 2015

Beursschouwburg, Brussels ,2014

 

 

Não há imagens / There are no Images by Miguel Peres dos Santos

(2014/14')
Argos, Black Box, 2017

Art Cinema OFFoff, Ghent, 2015

Beursschouwburg, Brussels, 2014

 

 

And_Counting by Danja Cauwbergs & Sander Tas

(2014/22')

Art Cinema OFFoff, Ghent, 2015

Beursschouwburg, Brussels, 2014

 


Infinite Jetz by Julie Pfleiderer

(2014/19')

SPECIAL JURY AWARD FOR EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM , New Orleans Film Festival, US, 2014
Instants vidéo numériques et poétiques, Ramallah, Palestine, 2015

Beursschouwburg, Bruxelles, 2013


 

The Theory of Happiness by Gregory Gan

(2014/82')

World Premiere by the Hot Docs Canadian International Film Festival, 2014

 

 

L'Escamoteur by Laurent Lafuma

(2014/19'27'')

Les instants vidéos, Marseille, France, 2015

Rencontres du Film Court Madagascar, 2014

 

 

Je suis le pays by Sanaz Azari

(2014/32')

Beursschouwburg, Bruxelles, 2013

 

 

A letter to Mohamed by Christine Moderbacher

(2013/35')

Mediterraneo Video Festival – PREMIER PRIX DU JURY - Salerno, Italy, 2014
Les journees cinemathographiques de court metrage de Zarzis, Zarzis, Tunesia, 2014
This human world International Human Rights Film Festival, Vienna, Austria, 2014
Ethnographic Film Festival, Kratovo, Macedoine, 2014
Ethnographic FilmFestival, Athens, Greece, 2014
Weekend du doc de la Federaton de Wallonie Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium, 2014
East Silver Market, Jihlava, CZ, 2014
Int. Filmfestival Rotterdam, Netherlands, 2014
Diagonale, Festival des österreichischen Films, Graz, Austria, 2014
BAFICI, International Festival of Independent cinema, Buenos Aires, Argentina, 2014
Arab shorts, San Francisco, USA, 2014
Ethnocineca, Ethnographic and Documentary Filmfest Vienna, Vienna, Austria, 2014
Faito Doc Festival, Faito, Italy, 2014
7th Mediterranean Film Festival, Split, Croatia, 2014

 

 

Pre-Studies for a Film (The film about the Northern Light Expedition) by Eva La Cour

(2013/22')

Argos, Brussels, 2015

Beursschouwburg, Brussels 2013

 

 

FUROR by Salomé Laloux-Bard

(2012/17'/CVB)

Festival Vidéoex "Congo Cine matic Times", Zurich, 2018

Award : 1st Prize, Festival Cris du monde, La Ciotat, France, 2013

Award ' Prix des parrains' Festival International du Documentaire Étudiant (FIDÉ), Paris France, 2015

Screening at Atelier Varans, Paris, 2016

FILM COLOGNE focusing on Flanders and Brussels : Screenings at the Temporary Gallery - Zentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst Cologne, 2015

Festival Bobines sociales, France, 2014
Musée d’Art Moderne et Contemporain d’Ostende, Belgium, 2014
Szczecin Film Festival, Poland, 2014

Courtisane, Gent, Belgium, 2013
États généraux du film documentaire, Lussas, France, 2013
FESTIVAL FILMER A TOUT PRIX, Brussels, Belgium, 2013
Festival Possessions, Séances Fantôme MK2 Beaubourg, France, 2013

Conference at EOAA, École de l’aire de salon en Provence, France, 2013

 


Liberty of Choice by Emilie Kengmo Chappatte

(2012/10')
Ethnografilm Festival, Paris, France, 2014
SVA FILM & MEDIA FESTIVAL, Minneapolis, US, 2013

 

Who sees his veins by Marie Géhin

(2011/42'/GSARA/FILMS NUS)

CINEMATEK, Brussels, 2017

DocumentaMadrid, Spain, 2012

Bozar, Brussels 2011

Centre Culturel Remiremont, France, 2011

Parc Garnier, France, 2011